2015 SUSTAINABILITY REPORT

Environmental Performance

Indicator Key

Numbers within each blue bar represent the quantifiable GRI indicators included in our Level C report. See the full GRI Index for details.

EN1: Materials Consumed (Fiscal Year)

Units and Substances Key
Metric Ton(s): mt

Direct/Indirect

Source (mt)201320142015
Direct Materials Used 189,37957,120(1)43,084(1)
Indirect Materials Used 93,05660,394(1)43,711(1)
Total Materials Used 282,435117,514(1)86,795(1)

Renewable/Non-Renewable

Source (mt)201320142015
Renewable Materials Used96115101
Non-Renewable Materials Used282,339117,399(1)86,528(1)
Total Materials Used282,435117,514(1)86,795(1)

(1) Overall reductions in the 2014 and 2015 totals reflect reduced production due to the closure of the Herculaneum smelter.

EN2: Direct Recycled Input Materials (Fiscal Year)

Units and Substances Key
Metric Ton(s): mt
Source (mt)201320142015
Slag107,13414,03620,600
Batteries (mt of Pb)99,91982,86097,582
Lead-Bearing Material51,79633,62137,582
Iron-Containing Material 17,42715,14213,906
Total276,276145,659(1)169,670(2)
Percentage of materials used that are recycled input materials 49%55%66%

Percentage of Materials Used

2013

2014

2015

49%
55%
66%

(1) Overall reduction in the 2014 total is due to the closure of the Herculaneum smelter.
(2) Overall fluctuation in materials recycled is a reflection of the availability of materials.

EN3: Energy Consumption (Calendar Year)

Direct Non-Renewable Energy Source

Units and Substances Key
Gigajoule(s): GJ
Source (GJ)201320142015
Coke 1,324,399509,071(1)472,232
Explosives27,26529,28928,275
Natural Gas 389,103218,910(1)151,726(1)
Petroleum Fuel 312,426321,992(2)277,685(3)
Propane617,412587,933532,992
Total 2,670,605 1,667,196(1,2)1,462,910(1,3)

Indirect Non-Renewable Energy Source

Source (GJ)201320142015
Electricity1,542,8631,489,9641,490,784
Total Energy Use 4,213,4683,157,1602,953,694

(1) Overall reductions in the 2014 and 2015 totals are due to the closure of the Herculaneum smelter.
(2) Increase is due to increased water pumping efforts, longer haul routes, and increased production for the Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division.
(3) Decrease reflects increased fuel efficiency and decreased production at Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division.

EN5: Energy Intensity of All Sources (Calendar Year)

Units and Substances Key
Metric Ton(s): mt
Gigajoule(s): GJ
Ore: Ore milled at mining operations
Pb: Lead produced at alloying, casting, and secondary smelting and fabricating operations
DivisionUnits201320142015
Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)GJ/mt Ore
milled
0.260.290.28
Metals Division (Resource Recycling and Herculaneum)GJ/mt Pb produced11.09.2(1)9.0(1)
Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)GJ/mt Pb produced1.11.21.2

(1) Overall reductions in the 2014 and 2015 totals are due to the closure of the Herculaneum smelter.

EN15: Total Direct Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)

Units and Substances
Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent (mt CO2e)
201320142015
Scope 1 (direct emissions of Greenhouse Gases, Carbon Disclosure Project, e.g. direct combustion of fuels)300,800 159,400(1)154,411(1)

Total Direct Greenhouse Gas Emissions

2013

2014

2015

300,800
159,400
154,411

(1) Overall reduction in the 2014 and 2015 totals is due to the closure of the Herculaneum smelter.

EN16: Total Indirect Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)

Units and Substances
Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent (mt CO2e)
201320142014
Scope 2 (emissions from direct purchase of energy, e.g. electricity) 315,700 304,700(1)289,612(1,2)

Total Indirect Greenhouse Gas Emissions

2013

2014

2015

315,700
304,700
289,612

(1) Overall reduction in the 2014 and 2015 totals is due to the closure of the Herculaneum smelter.
(2) Overall reduction in the 2015 total is due to lower production rates in Herculaneum.

EN17: Other Relevant Indirect Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Calendar Year)

Units and Substances
Metric Ton(s) of Carbon Dioxide Equivalent (mt CO2e)
201320142015
Scope 3 (indirect emissions from transportation and employees’ commute, etc.)14,90013,500(1)11,275(1,2)

(1) Overall reduction in the 2014 and 2015 totals is due to the closure of the Herculaneum smelter.
(2) Reduction in 2015 is primarily related to reduced travel budgets.

EN18: Greenhouse Gas Emission Intensity

Units and Substances Key
Carbon Dioxide Equivalent: CO2e
Ore: Ore milled at mining operations
Pb: Lead produced at alloying, casting, and secondary smelting and fabricating operations
DivisionUnits201320142015
Southeast Missouri Mining and Milling Division (SEMO)mt CO2e/mt Ore milled0.050.050.05
Metals Division (Resource Recycling and Herculaneum) mt CO2e/mt Pb produced1.51.2(1)1.1(1)
Fabricated Products Inc. (FPI)mt CO2e/mt Pb produced0.070.080.08

(1) Overall reductions in the 2014 and 2015 totals are due to the closure of the Herculaneum smelter.

EN21: Significant Air Emissions (Calendar Year)

Units and Substances Key
Metric Ton(s): mt
Source (mt by type and weight)20132014(2)2015
Aluminum (Al)0.010.000.00
Ammonia (NH3)0.260.110.06
Antimony (Sb)0.140.010.00
Arsenic (As)3.93 0.260.25
Cadmium (Cd)0.880.190.18
Carbon Monoxide (CO)18,00010,18111,406(3)
Cobalt (Co)0.020.000.00
Copper (Cu)0.690.390.42
Hazardous Air Pollutants (HAP) 1.280.790.65
Lead (Pb)35.38.65.7
Nickel (Ni)0.150.040.03
Nitrogen Oxides (NOX)22713643
Particulate Matter (PM)217188178
Sulfur Dioxide (SO2)21,7021,6492,539(3)
Sulfuric Acid (H2SO4)2.92.52.4
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC) 11.69.49.4
Zinc (Zn)3.51.11.2
Total40,20612,178(2)14,187

Significant Air Emissions, Totals

2013

2014

2015

40,206
12,178
14,187

(1) Difference in yearly figures reflects process changes at Resource Recycling.
(2) Overall, 2014 fugitive air emission reductions are related to the closure of the Herculaneum smelter, and Secondary Lead Smelting MACT updates at Resource Recycling.
(3) An updated emissions factor was used to calculate carbon monoxide and sulfur dioxide emissions in 2015.

EN22: Total Water Discharge (Calendar Year)

Units and Substances Key
ppb: parts per billion
Source (average ppb/year) (1)201320142015
Lead151124132
Zinc698444431
Copper766
Total water discharge (gallons/year)16,709,359,73214,348,918,83419,332,828,453

(1) All data sources represented are reported in average ppb/year to be consistent with permit reporting requirements. Previous reporting cycles reported this information in kg/year. Data has been converted for previous years to reflect the change in reporting methodology.